These candidates filed for the May 22, 2018, nonpartisan general and party primary elections.

R – Republican
D – Democrat
L – Libertarian
* incumbent

Primary election filing period is February 22 through March 1, 2018.
* denotes incumbent

Filings as of 8:00 p.m. on February 28, 2018

We hyperlinked their names below if we could locate their campaign page. If we missed someone who has a page, e-mail carrie@carrie4rogers.com to let her know.

Click here to see the list of candidates for state and federal offices.
Click here to see the list of candidates for judicial offices.

Click here to see the list of candidates for school board.

 

Assessor
Roderick M. Grieve (R) *
Rey Hernandez (D)

Circuit Clerk
• Brenda DeShields (R) *

County Clerk
Betsy Harrell (R)

Collector
Gloria Peterson (R) *

Coroner
Daniel Oxford (R) *

County Judge
Barry J. Moehring (R) *
Ronnie L. Smith (L)

Sheriff
Shawn Holloway (R) *
Glenn Latham (R)

Surveyor
Michael James (R)

Treasurer
Deanna Ratcliffe (R) *

Justice of the Peace, District 1
Mike McKenzie (R) *

Justice of the Peace, District 2
Joshua P. Bryant (R) *

Justice of the Peace, District 3
Debra M. Hobbs (R)
Trina Wilson (L)

Justice of the Peace, District 4
• Tom Allen (R) *

Justice of the Peace, District 5
Carrie Perrien Smith (R)

Justice of the Peace, District 6
Pat Adams (R) *

Justice of the Peace, District 7
Joel Jones (R) *
Joseph Bollinger (L)

Justice of the Peace, District 8
Shirley Sandlin (R) *
Jeff Wadlin (L)

Justice of the Peace, District 9
Susan Anglin (R) *
Cody Martin (L)

Justice of the Peace, District 10
Michelle Chiocco (R) *

Justice of the Peace, District 11
Kelli M. Latham (R)
Dustin Todd (R)

Justice of the Peace, District 12
Jacob Faught (L)

Justice of the Peace, District 13
Kurt S. Moore (R) *

Justice of the Peace, District 14
Brent Meyers (R) *

Justice of the Peace, District 15
Joel Edwards (R) *

Constable, Township 1
Rob A. Deal (R)

Constable, Township 2
Gordon L. Fisher (R) *

Constable, Township 3
Michael J. Savage (R) *

Constable, Township 4
• Gordon L. Fisher (R)*

Constable, Township 5
Jacob Faught (L)*
• Michael J. Savage Jr. (R)
• Steven E. Walls (R)

 

Prosecuting Attorney, District 19W

Nathan Smith *